fbpx

Privacy Policy

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities under Family Friendly House Sitters Terms of Service.

These functions and activities include, but are not limited to:

  • collecting Home Owner (Owner) and House Sitter (Sitter) information (collectively known as Users)
  • displaying non-identifiable information in the public domain, and
  • displaying additional information, at the User’s discretion, to registered Users
  • responding to access to information requests, and
  • distributing information to the User that Family Friendly House Sitters deems important to the User

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, when you:

  • register as a User
  • complete a house sitter profile (Profile)
  • complete a home owner listing (Listing)
  • subscribe to email notifications

Collecting sensitive information

At no stage is it envisaged that Family Friendly House Sitters will need to collect sensitive information about you (i.e. information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information). In the even that we do need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to handle a complaint, this will be discussed individually with you on each occasion.

Indirect collection

At no stage is it envisaged that Family Friendly House Sitters will need to collect information about you from indirect sources.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with other Users anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or application, or to act on your request.

Collecting through our websites

Family Friendly House Sitters is a public website. There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. Google Analytics is hosted by a third party. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited
  • date and time when website pages were accessed

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Our website generally sets the following cookies:

  • _ga: Google Analytics cookie

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

We use WordPress plugins to manage our mailing lists and event registrations. The plugins used vary from time to time; for a complete list of the plugins used, please contact us. When subscribing to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to give your express consent. Analytics are performed when you click on links in the email, or when you download the images in the email. They include which emails you open, which links you click, your mail client (eg ‘Outlook 2016’ or ‘iPhone’), if your action occurred on ‘mobile’ or ‘desktop’, and the country geolocation of your IP address (the IP address itself is not stored).

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for TwitterFacebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Electronic forms

Family Friendly House Sitters uses WordPress plugins and themes to enable you to, for example, complete a Profile, create a Listing, lodge a complaint, enquiry etc.

The plugins used vary from time to time; for a complete list of the plugins used please contact us.

Disclosure

Family Friendly House Sitters agrees to not disclose any personal information of yours except that information that you expressly agree to be disclosed. This is generally through your submission of form data on Listings and Profiles pages.

Complaints and reviews

If you make a complaint, we will usually give a copy of the complaint to the respondent and, where relevant, affected third parties.

If a complainant or applicant requests that only limited information is disclosed to the respondent, we may not have enough information to be able to fairly proceed with the matter. The respondent must have sufficient information to respond to the matter in a meaningful way.

Data breach notifications

If you notify Family Friendly House Sitters about a data breach we will not disclose personal information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

Disclosure to service providers

Family Friendly House Sitters uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include providers that host our website servers, WordPress, and third party Plugins.

To protect the personal information we disclose we:

  • keep all information password protected, using the highest degree of encryption available, and
  • install all updates as soon as reasonably practicable.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree, for example, to handle a complaint.

Disclosure to other regulators or external dispute resolution schemes

We may disclose information that relates to complaints or investigations to other Australian or international regulators, or to external dispute resolution (EDR) schemes. We will generally only disclose your personal information to other regulators or EDR schemes if you agree and where the information will assist Family Friendly House Sitters or the other regulator or EDR scheme investigate a matter.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Generally, we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can properly handle the complaint or application. For example, if:

  • the complainant or respondent to a complaint is based overseas
  • an Australian-based respondent is a related body corporate to an overseas company
  • you have complained to an overseas entity and the Family Friendly House Sitters about the same or a related matter.

Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries.

When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format
  • where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from you
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to

We delete personal information when we no longer need it. For example, we will delete records after five years, in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Taxation Office.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

You also have the right under the FOI Act to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about you to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of- date or misleading. F

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will assess and handle complaints in accordance with our Terms of Service.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us by email at hello@familyfriendlyhousesitters.com or by using the contact form on this website.